Team Rankings for the Class of 2025

SA Future - Ranked #1

The Future boast one of the top trios in the entire class of 2025 in Kingston Flemings, Camden Cowgill and Elijah Favela.  Kingston and Camden and two of the best guards in the country and are usually going to be far more advanced than all but the most elite 4th graders.  Elijah is a guard trapped in a big man’s body, he can put it on the floor, pass it and shoot it with the best of them.  They have gotten the season off to a great start winning the Hype Sports Winter Jam beating Houston Hoops, RM5, Below The Rim and Pro Skills in the process.  Then they went the John Lucas where they defeated Texas Pro Gray, California Stars, DCA and then the Carolina Stars in the Championship 41-38.  They are undefeated for the season and will probably remain so until a potential showdown in Atlanta in June at the Southern Spotlight with the Carolina Stars, DCA and potentially 8 of the top 10 teams in the country.

 

Carolina Stars Elite - Ranked #2

The defending National Champs have picked up where they left off winning the biggest tournament of the season thus far the MIT over Presidents Day weekend beating the Triad Hornets, Team Thrill and NY RENs in the process. They went to the John Lucas and beat Pro Skills, Houston Hoops Blue Chips, Team Thrill and Westside Warriors before losing in the finals to SA Future 41-38(Playing the entire tournament without Isaac Ellis).  The Stars boast the top backcourt in the country with Q Williams, Dionte Neal and Isaac Ellis.  This trio has yet to lose a 4th grade game.  They team with 3 of the best big men in the country in Cam’ron Jones, Johnniyus Sharp and Snook Peterkens.  With 6 of the top 50 players in their class all on one team this is still the favorite to repeat as National Champs(SA Future will not be at AAU Nationals)

Reach Dream - Ranked #3

In their brief existence this team has been on one the most impressive runs in recent memory, they have not been beating teams they are destroying teams.  They started with the Spartan Classic where they beat The Family by 30, North Coast Blue Chips by 27 and then FA Heat by 39 in the finals!  Then they when to the Coach T Classic and beat OK Franchise by 25, Minn Elite Spartans by 27, RM5 Elite by 16 and then finally had a close game beating Below The Rim by 9 in the Finals.  Now you might be asking yourself, “Who the hell are they and where did they come from??”  This is a team made up of 4 former NCBC players and 3 kids from Michigan looking to make a name for themselves.  The former NCNC player are Darius ‘Cheeks” Acuff Jr. and Leroy Blyden Jr, 2 of the top 10 guards in the country.  Along with do everything forward Dante Allen and DQ Jones.  The new kids are Sebastian Randolph, Rashid “Rock” Clements Jr and Parker Lepla.  This team has designs on a National Title and so far it looks like only a few teams are capable of keeping them from it.

 

NY RENs - Ranked #4

Last year’s AAU Nationals runner up is off to a strong start this year with a runner up finish at the February MIT, beating Team Loaded in the Semis and losing to the Carolina Stars in the finals.  Then they went to the AGame Supper Shootout where they again finished the runner up Beating The Gauchos(Coach Donte), Maryland’s Finest before losing to Team Loaded in the Finals. They are loaded again this year with one of the Top forwards in the country in ChiddiNwigwe to go along with their other top 50 big men Eli Smalls and Anthony P.  One of the top back courts in the country starting with 2026 top 5 standout PG Jermel (Mel Mel) Thomas as well as one of the top 10 guards in 2025 in Kaden Mingo to go along with Chase Timberlake.

 

California Stars - Ranked #5

They have won the Utah Elite and the LA Elite tournaments and out to the John Lucas and defeated Nike Pro Skills before falling to SA Future by 4 pts .  Lead by a host of highly rated players including one of the top players in 2025 in Lino Marks as well as Nationally ranked Moses Wright, Timmy Anderson, Jaden Erami, Bobby White and one of the top guards in the class of 2026 King Riley.  

 

DCA - Ranked #6

First National Tournament of the season was the John Lucas where they made it to the final 4 defeating Houston Hoops Blue Chips and RM5 Elite before falling to SA Future in a barrage of 3 pointers.  Then they went down to the Magic City Classic and took down the Championship defeating NC Best.  Led by a group of dynamic guards including top 5 2026 guard Kevin Savage along with 2025 standouts Tylis Jordan, Mario Allen and Akai Fleming to go along with twin towers Amir Taylor and Mansur McClain along with forward Cameron Stephens.

 

Team Loaded - Ranked #7

After making it to the Final 4 of the Junior Youth Phenom and the MIT, Team Loaded finally broke through in a big way at the AGame Super Shootout were they took down Team Thrill, Philly Triple Threat and avenged their MIT loss to the RENs with a 49-37 win and their first major title of the season..  They are led by 3 of the top guards in the country in Nic Byrd and James Vaughan and Rassell Young to go along with a trio of stub big men in Anthony Creesey, Jadon Holmes and Ashaun Moore.

 

Team Thrill - Ranked #8

Already this year the Thrill won the Charm City Classic defeating Team Takeover in the finals.  They have already won the biggest tournament of the season so far when they took down Westside Warriors,  Team Takeover and NC Best to win the Junior Youth Phenom MLK tournament.  Beat Nova 94ft, New World and Maryland’s Finest before falling to the Carolina Stars in the MIT.  Beat the Triad Hornets and Silverbacks before falling to the Carolina Stars at the John Lucas.  Lost to Team Loaded in the Quarter finals of the AGame. #30 Omar Smith is one of the top guards in the class and he teams with #3 Kam Carter part 1 of the two headed PG monster he teams with part 2 #0 Turk Brown they are both excellent passers and ball hawks on defense. #23 KC Collins is a scoring machine who reminds of a young AI and is counted on to score in bunches.

 

Below The Rim - Ranked #9

Won the Nightrydas Invitational defeating RM5 Elite, Texas Pro Gray, SA Hardwork, OKC Franchise and Nike Pro Skills in the finals. Finished runner up at the Coach T Classic defeating The Family, GHITP, and the Riverfront Rebels before falling to Reach Dream in the finals giving them their closest game to date.  Lead by a plethora of guards including Roman Miller, Antonio Brown, Catcher Livingston, D’marion Turner, Joseph Hartman, Michael Exum and the #1 4th grade girl in the country Sania Richardson to go along with big man Jantz Alsup.

 

NC Best Academy - Ranked #10

Led by the trio of Chadlyn Traylor, Jordan Young and Braxton Winston, this first year program has made plenty of noise making it to the Finals of the Juinior Youth Phenom MLK event beating Westside Warriors, Team Takeover and Maryland’s Finest before falling to Team Thrill.  Then they went to Birmingham for the Battle of Magic City Showcase where they took down Team United, Houston Hoops Blue Chips and North Coast Blue Chips before falling to DCA in the finals.  Most recently they won the Chase The Dream Classic in Charlotte defeating the Bull City Nets and the Triad Hornets on their wat to the title.

 

Nike Pro Skills - Ranked #11

This has been one of the hottest team of the season thus far making it to the finals of the Hype Sports Winter Jam before losing to SA Future and the finals of the Nightrydas Invitational where the lost to Below The Rim in the Finals.  They recently won the AAU super regional.

 

SF Rebels - Ranked #12

They have not ventured away from the west coast yet this year but they did go up to Seattle and win the Stars Classic defeating the Seattle Stars and the Seattle Rotary by 10 to win the title.

 

RM5/Mo Williams - Ranked #13

An off shoot of the former Gulf Coast Blue Chips this was a perineal top 20 program now looking to make a new name for themselves.  So far this year they have made it to the Final 4 of the Hype Sports Winter Jam, NightrydasInvitational and the Coach T Classic.

 

SoCal Cavs - Ranked #14

Won Top Gun San Diego, the King of the Coast and ACEs MLK.

 

Sacramento Yellow Jackets - Ranked #15   

Won the Adidas Presidents Day Tournament, defeating the Gauchos in pool play and JR Hoops in the Championship game.

Maryland United - Ranked #16   

After a nice showing at the Feb MIT they won the Potomac Valley Regional beating Nova 94ft, Team Takeover, New World and Maryland’s Finest.  This is a team on the rise.

FA Heat - Ranked #17  

A very uneven season so far for a team that should be higher based on their talent.  Made it to the finals of the Spartan Classic beating NCBC before getting destroyed by Reach Dream.  Lost in the Quarters of the Coach T Classic to Riverfront Rebels while beating SEMO in pool play.

Team Takeover - Ranked #18   

One of the top 10 backcourts in the country with Angelo Dickerson, Jasiah Cannady and Anthony Thomas to go along with one of the top big men in Ahmad Evans but that has not turned into any major tournament titles or even making the finals. They made the final 4 of the Junior Youth Phenom MLK event before losing to Team Thrill. Beat Triad Hornets in pool play before losing in the quarters of the MIT to Team Loaded by 17.  Then recently lost to Maryland United in the Potomac Valley Regional. This is a team that could be dangerous down the stretch.

North Coast Blue Chips - Ranked #19   

What once was a top 5 team has gone through some major changes and while it has spawned a new power in Reach Dream, the remains of this team have been struggling to find its way back to the mountain top.  They are left with one of the top point guards in the Jovaan Daniels and one of the best big men in Dezmom Briscoe along with swing player Dezhon Hall but they are still trying to fit in the other pieces and with limited practice time that is proving very difficult.  Already we have seen loses to Memphis Basketball Association, FA Heat, NC Best, and no finals in any major events yet this season.  They did recently win the Buckeye Prep Invitational so maybe they are starting to turn the corner.

Oakland Soldiers - Ranked #20   

Finished second at the Nike Gym Rats event and Went up to the Northwest Elite Talent Showcase and dominated pool play before winning the title over teams like Style 4 Blue, Seattle Stars and Seattle Rotary.

Seattle Rotary - Ranked #21   

So far this year have won WYS MLK Tourney, Nike Gym Rats Presidents Day tourney and the Elite Basketball Circuit Washington Tournament beating the like of the Seattle Stars, MVP, and Oakland Soldiers.

OPG Grey/ Jr Hoops - Ranked #22  

OPG Grey/ Jr Hoops – Led by Chris Komin and Kayleb Kearse this team has had a strong season winning the WCE25 Championship and finishing second at the Adidas Presidents Day event.

NY Gauchos Coach Donte #23   

This is another team with a ton of talent buy still hasn’t put it together.   Then went out to the Adidas Presidents Day event and had a poor showing and then lost in the quarter finals at the AGame getting blown out by the RENs.

KY GHITP - Ranked #24   

This team that was so strong last year has had trouble getting much momentum this season.  They only made it to the Quarters of the Coach T Classic, beating KC Rising Stars before losing to BTR.  The talent is there with 2 solids guards in Cole Edelen and Jakobi McRoberts and lots of size.  This is a team I expect to get better at the season goes on.

Westside Warriors - Ranked #25   

Put themselves on the map at the John Lucas making it all the way to the final 4 and knocking off the likes of RM5 in the process.  Biggest problem is one of their best player also plays of the RENs, so unless Magic Mel gets cloned this will become a problem.

  • Facebook App Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now